Skip to main content

Minneapolis Public Schools

Thank you for considering Minneapolis Public Schools.

We work hard to make every school a great school. That means every classroom has an effective teacher, every school has a strong principal, and every staff member shares the same high expectations for all students. The heart of our work is to ensure that all students have the opportunity to reach their greatest potential.

Call or visit Student Placement Services if you need assistance choosing a school or other resources. School staff are happy to meet with families and schedule school tours, which are a great opportunity to find the school that best fits your child’s needs. 

Anishinabe Academy Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Bancroft Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Bethune Arts Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Bryn Mawr Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Cityview Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Ella Baker Global Studies and Humanities School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Emerson Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Folwell Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Green Central Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Hall STEM Academy Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Hmong International Academy Pre-K-5 8 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Jenny Lind Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Las Estrellas Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Longfellow High Five H5 9:40 a.m. - 12:40 p.m.
Loring Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lucy Craft Laney Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Lyndale Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Marcy Arts Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Mona Moede Early Learning Center - High Five Early Childhood Family Education, Three School and High Five 8:20 a.m. - 2:50 p.m.
Mona Moede Early Learning Center - Three School Early Childhood Family Education, Three School and High Five Morning session: 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.; Afternoon session: 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Nellie Stone Johnson Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pillsbury Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pratt Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Seward Montessori Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Sullivan STEAM School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Waite Park Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Webster Elementary School Pre -K-5 8:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Whittier Elementary School pre-K - 5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Anishinabe Academy Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Armatage Elementary Community K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Bancroft Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Barton Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Bethune Arts Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Bryn Mawr Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Burroughs Elementary School K-5 9:10 am - 3:40 pm.
Cityview Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Dowling Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Ella Baker Global Studies and Humanities School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Emerson Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Field Elementary School 3-5 9:17 a.m. - 3:47 p.m.
Folwell Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Green Central Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Hale Elementary School K-2 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Hall STEM Academy Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Hiawatha Elementary School K-2 9:35 a.m. - 4:05 p.m.
Hmong International Academy Pre-K-5 8 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Howe Elementary School 3-5 9:25 a.m. - 3:55 p.m.
Jenny Lind Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Kenny Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Kenwood Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Lake Harriet Lower Elementary School K-2 9:15 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Lake Harriet Upper Elementary School 3-5 9:20 a.m. - 3:50 p.m.
Lake Nokomis Keewaydin Elementary School 2-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Lake Nokomis Wenonah Elementary School K-1 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Las Estrellas Dual Language Elementary School Pre-K-5 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Loring Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Lucy Craft Laney Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Lyndale Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:25 a.m. - 2:55 p.m.
Marcy Arts Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
MPS Online School K-12
Nellie Stone Johnson Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Northrop Elementary School K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Pillsbury Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Pratt Elementary School Pre-K-5 8:05 a.m. - 2:35 p.m.
Seward Montessori Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Sullivan STEAM School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Waite Park Elementary School Pre-K-5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Webster Elementary School Pre -K-5 8:15 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Whittier Elementary School pre-K - 5 9:10 a.m. - 3:40 p.m.
Windom Elementary School K-5 9:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Andersen Spanish Dual Language Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Andersen United Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Anthony Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Anwatin Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Ella Baker Global Studies and Humanities School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Franklin STEAM Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Justice Page Middle School 6-8 8:45 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
MPS Online School K-12
Northeast Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Olson Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Sanford Middle School 6-8 8:40 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Sullivan STEAM School Pre-K-8 7:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Edison High School 9-12 8:15 a.m. - 3 p.m.
FAIR School for Arts 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Henry High School 9-12 8:05 a.m. - 3:10 p.m.
Heritage Academy 9-12 7:45 a.m. - 2:53 p.m
Longfellow 9-12 9:40 a.m. - 4:10 p.m.
MPS Online School K-12
North High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Roosevelt High School 9-12 8:10 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Roosevelt Spanish Dual Language 9-12 8:10 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
South All Nations 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
South High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Southwest High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Washburn High School 9-12 8:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m
Wellstone International High School 9-12 8:10 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Contact Us

English : 612.668.1840
Español: 612.668.3700
Soomaali: 612.668.3700
Hmoob: 612.668.1840

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
sps.department@mpls.k12.mn.us

1250 W. Broadway Ave.
Minneapolis, MN 55411